Recruitment Privacy Policy

This Recruitment Privacy Notice provides information on the processing of personal data by NDC Technologies. (‘NDC’) in connection with recruitment and hiring of new employees.  This Privacy Notice was last reviewed in July 2018 and may be changed over time. You are advised to check regularly for any changes.

NDC, based at 8001 Technology Blvd, Dayton, OH 45424 USA, and with UK offices at Bates Road, Maldon, Essex, CM9 5FA, UK, is the controller for the processing of your personal data. This Privacy Notice indicates what personal data is processed by NDC, for what purpose, and to which persons or entities the data will or may be provided.



We will process your personal data for the purpose of (i) managing and administering recruitment processes and thereto related policies and practices within NDC and (ii) to communicate with you with regard to your application. Please note that pre-employment screening may be part of the recruitment process.
We will process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest in ensuring that NDC can efficiently and effectively assess and select candidates. Pre-employment screening of potential recruits will be executed for security reasons or in relation to export controls, anti-bribery & corruption, ethics & compliance and any other legal or regulatory obligations to which we may be subject.
For this purpose, we process your contact details (name, title, telephone, email and home addresses), all information contained in your cover letter or CV/resume (such as your professional memberships, employment and education history), information you have shared on social media (such as LinkedIn), your correspondence with NDC with regard to your application (including references). We may also process personal data necessary for assessing your credit standing, proof of work eligibility and any past unspent criminal convictions.
The criteria we use to determine data retention periods include the following:
  • Retention in case of queries: we may retain your personal data for a reasonable period after you have enquired about events, products, services or solutions, in cases of follow up queries from you. 
  • Retention in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements: we will consider whether we need to retain your personal data after the period of retention in case of queries (above) due to legal or regulatory requirements which may be subject to. Some or all of these criteria may be relevant to retention of your personal data collected from you in connection with our events, products, services, solutions and/or your use of our Website. 
  • Retention permitted under applicable law: we will continue to retain your personal data where necessary to provide our services to you and the retention of such personal data is necessary for pursuing our legitimate interests or where it is necessary for public interest purposes.


Your personal data will be available within NDC to only those who need access to the data and only to the extent necessary to meet the purpose specified in section II (above). We will take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected. Depending upon the country in which you are recruited, we may also provide certain personal data (name, address, social security number or national identification number) to a third party to conduct verification and background checks on prior to an offer being made. In other cases, your personal data will not be supplied to third parties, except as required by law.

 
Where your personal data is provided to a third party for verification purposes, your personal data will be processed on our instructions; the third party will act as our data processor and we enter into an agreement with the third party to ensure, at a minimum, that your personal data is appropriately safeguarded. These include ensuring that any processing is conducted only to our instructions with adequate security and data handling measures being taken.

NDC has taken adequate safeguards to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal data. We have implemented appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, damage, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, and against all other forms of unlawful processing (including, but not limited to unnecessary collection) or further processing.

You have a number of rights under applicable data protection law in respect of our processing of your personal data. These include:

  • the right to request access to your personal data;
  • the right to request rectification of any personal data that we hold;
  • subject to certain conditions:
    • the right to request erasure of your personal data;
    • the right to request restriction of processing of your personal data;
    • the right to have your personal data transferred to another controller;
    • where we rely on your consent for processing, the right to withdraw such consent; and
    • the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority (in the United Kingdom this is the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which may be contracted as follows: 

The Information Commissioner’s Office 
Water Lane, Wycliffe House 
Wilmslow - Cheshire SK9 5AF 
Tel. +44 1625 545 745 
e-mail: international.team@ico.org.uk 
Website: https://ico.org.uk

The contact information for data protection authorities in other EU countries may be accessed here

Further details on the scope of these rights can be found in the Spectris Data Subject Request Form. Should you wish to exercise your rights, please complete the Request Form and send (including any supporting documents) NDC’s Data Protection team at DataProtection@ndc.com.

When in doubt, or if you have any questions relating to data protection, you can contact us via email at DataProtection@ndc.com



Contact NDC Technlogies
CLOSE X
Contact Us
To submit an enquiry to us - on any subject - simply complete and submit an enquiry form.